Buckland Abbey, Devon UK
30U E 419554 N 5592756
An ancient abbey which was also the home of Sir Francis Drake on the south west edge of Dartmoor, Devon UK.
Location: United Kingdom

The Granite built Buckland Abbey was originally a small but influential Cistercian monastery. Founded 700 years ago was already an historic building when Sir Francis Drake moved in during the 16th century. The estate has been in the hands of the National Trust since 1948 and is open for visitors. There is a magnificent monastic barn, traditional herb garden, estate walks and craft workshops as well as the house itself.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1278

Architectural Period/Style: Early style

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Small Stately Home.

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Buckland Abbey was founded in 1278 by the Cistercian order of monks, the last Cistercian foundation in England. As with most Cistercian foundations, the abbey is located in a secluded location, making it one of the more enjoyable historic houses to visit in Devon. After the monastery was disbanded by Henry VIII in the English Reformation, Buckland was purchased by Sir Richard Grenville, former Marshal of Calais. Sir Richard intended Buckland as a prestigious country estate for his son Roger. Roger, however, did not live long enough to enjoy his new property; he died a few years later while commanding the warship Mary Rose. The estate passed to Sir Richard's grandson, also named Richard. At that time it was common among gentry who aquired former monastic buildings to create their new homes from the domestic ranges of the property. Grenville decided instead to convert the abbey church into a house, in the process creating a cosy and intimate home. He retained the church tower and inserted three floors in the church interior. The result is a comfortable Elizabethan house, though the interior decorative elements can be startling; Grenville was reputed to be quite eccentric, and the plaster and wooden carviings are not to everyone's taste. Just four years after completing Bucklands, Grenville sold it to his great rival, Sir Francis Drake. Drake had just returned from his voyage around the world, and his pockets were flush with rewards bestowed upon him by Queen Elizabeth. As well as Bucklands he purchased about 40 properties around Devon. Although he lived there on and off for 14 years, Drake did not make any major changes to the property. The house stayed in the Drake family until 1948 when it passed to the National Trust. The chapel contains stained glass rescued from Reims Cathedral after World War I. In 1988 four stained glass windows were installed in the windows of the stairwell to commemorate the 400th anniversary of the defeat of the Spanish Armada. A special video presentation and displays within the house trace Drake's career and accomplishments, and there is a regular programme of events and historical re-enactments. An Elizabethan garden has been established at Bucklands, as well as an aromatic herb garden, and there are enjoyable walks through the secluded estate. The abbey Great Barn has also been restored to its medieval splendour.

Main Material of Construction: Dartmoor Granite

Private/Public Access: Yes, see website