Hazard Kentucky
17S E 305279 N 4124709
Elijah Combs and seven brothers came with parents to Kentucky, 1790. He was first settler here; leader in forming county, named for Com. Oliver Hazard Perry, 1821. He deeded land on which Hazard stands to trustees, 1826.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry, 1785-1819, was the commander and hero in battle of Lake Erie, 1813, which he reported in famous message: "We have met the enemy and they are ours." Victory gave United States control of the Lake and advanced its claims to the great Northwest.

Not only is the town of Hazard, Kentucky, named for Commodore Perry, but it is the county seat for Perry County, also named for this famous American hero.

Year it was dedicated: 1826

Location of Coordinates: Historical Marker at Perry County Courthouse