Desert Wells Stage Stop
An ambitious project to preserve a piece of history.
Location: Arizona, United States

Desert Wells stage stop was a small homestead used as a stage stop beginning in the 1850's. It was a small spur stop for the Arizona Stage Company. Made of thick stone and adobe, the 10 foot square building lies in ruins surrounded by a chain link fence. The building was a resting spot for travelers between Florence and Mesa as they passed through the San Tan Mountains. Local lore says there were gun ports for protection against the Indians. Today, a sign displays information about the rest stop, hitching posts and a parking lot enable visitors to stop and look at the ruins. Please take the time to learn about this quaint ruin during your visit.

Im not sure how much of what was done is part of the eagle scout project. As a guess, the sign that is posted here with the scout's name is his project. It was quite informative. The San Tan Historical Society has many projects available for eagle scouts.

Name of Eagle Scout: John Larson