LITERARY CLUB OF CINCINNATI - Cincinnati, Ohio
Historic club building on the east side of the Cincinnati downtown area.
Location: Ohio, United States

HyperLinkThe LITERARY CLUB OF CINCINNATI, 500 E. Fourth St., occupies a well-preserved, 2-story red-brick structure, with shutters, a small stone portico, and stone steps worn deep from the tread of many feet.  It was built in 1820 on the site of the home of Winthrop Sargent, Secretary of the Northwest Territory.  At the time of its founding in 1849, the club took an active interest in literary pursuits, engaging Ralph Waldo Emerson and others as lecturers.  It is not so literary now, and membership is limited to 100 persons.

Many well-known Cincinnatians have belonged to the Literary Club, among them Salmon P. Chase; Frank Duveneck; Murat Halstead, editor; Rutherford B. Hayes; Henry Howe, historian; John Uri Lloyd, scientist and novelist;  Thomas Buchanan Read, poet and painter; Charles Phelps Taft, publisher and philanthropist;  William Howard Taft; Clark Firestone, writer; Edward Schulte, architect; Louis T. More, teacher and writer; and Clarence Dykstra, former city manager.

~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 3, pgs. 168

The Literary Club continues to be located in the building.  The club continues its exclusiveness with only 100 members at any time.  Each year there are 4-5 openings for the club and a new member must be nominated by a current member and approved vote of the members.

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 168