FORT WASHINGTON MONUMENT - Cincinnati, Ohio
Monument for a former military fort which was located in this location.
Location: Ohio, United States

The FORT WASHINGTON MONUMENT, in the center of E. Third St. near the intersection with Ludlow St., is a concrete-block reproduction of a pioneer blockhouse; it rises about seven feet above a low stone base.  The monument was erected in 1900 by the Patriotic Societies of Ohio to commemorate Fort Washington, a bulwark against the Indian menace during the 1790's.  A plaque on the west side of the memorial shows the disposition of the five blockhouses and stockade walls in relation to present-day streets.  From Fort Washington, Generals Harmar and St. Clair planned expeditions against the Indians that ended in disaster, not until "Mad Anthony" Wayne defeated the Indians at Fallen Timbers was the Indian danger allayed.  In 1803 the garrison moved to Newport on the south side of the Ohio River, and in 1808 Fort Washington was torn down and the reservation divided into town lots.

~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 2, pg. 161

The Fort Washington Monument was moved about one block further north to make way for I-71 and is located near  to the former Guilford School. The monument was rededicated November 11, 1998 in its new location.

Book: Ohio

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 161