Liverpool- Metropolitan Cathedral of Christ the King
due to the large Irish Population in Liverpool, this is known as PADDYS WIGWAM.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral of Christ the King (usually shortened to Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral) is a Roman Catholic cathedral in Liverpool, England. It replaced the Pro-Cathedral of St. Nicholas, Copperas Hill.
The cathedral is the seat of the Archbishop of Liverpool, the mother church of Liverpool's Catholics, and the metropolitan church of the ecclesiastical Northern Province.

In 1853 Bishop Goss awarded the commission for the building of a new Roman Catholic cathedral to Edward Welby Pugin (1833-1875), the son of Augustus Welby Pugin the joint architect of the Houses of Parliament and champion of the Gothic Revival. By 1856 the Lady Chapel of the new cathedral had been completed in the grounds of St. Edward's College on Saint Domingo Road, Everton. Due to financial resources being diverted to the education of Catholic children work on the building ceased at this point and the Lady Chapel now named Our Lady Immaculate served as parish church to the local Catholic population until its demolition in the 1980s.

Lutyens' design
Following purchase of the present 9-acre site at Brownlow Hill in 1930 Sir Edwin Lutyens (1869-1944) was commissioned to provide a design which would be an appropriate response to the Gilbert Scott-designed Neo-gothic Anglican cathedral then emerging at the other end of Hope Street. Lutyens' design would have created a massive classical/Byzantine structure that would have become the second-largest church in the world. It would have had the world's largest dome, being 510 feet compared to the 450 feet on St. Peter's Basilica in Rome. The foundation stone for the new building was laid on 5 June 1933, but again financial restrictions caused the abandonment of this plan after construction of the crypt.

Scott's reduced design
After the ambitious design by Lutyens fell through, Adrian Gilbert Scott, brother of Giles Gilbert Scott (architect of the Anglican Cathedral), was commissioned in 1953 to work on a smaller cathedral design with a £4,000,000 budget. He proposed a scaled-down version of Lutyens' building, retaining the massive dome. Scott's plans were criticised and the building did not go ahead

Gibberd's design
The new cathedral, designed by Sir Frederick Gibberd was built on land adjacent to the crypt by Taylor Woodrow. It was consecrated in 1967. Its circular plan was conceived as a response to the current thinking of the time set out later in the Second Vatican Council's requirements for a greater participation of the lay faithful in the sacred liturgy.

"Mother Church earnestly desires that all the faithful should be led to that fully conscious, and active participation in liturgical celebrations " Second Vatican Council 1962-1965

Whether or not the intimate integration of congregation and clergy that is effected by this design is the proper fulfilment of that council's call is a topic that enjoys lively debate throughout the Catholic Church today.

The Cathedral today
Chapels are built between the buttresses that support the tent-shaped spire (which represents the Crown of Thorns of Jesus) like tent poles. A short film, Crown of Glass, documents the construction of the cathedral's rainbow-coloured stained glass windows.

The cathedral stands next to Liverpool Science Park on the site of the Liverpool Workhouse, on Hope Street. Facing it at the opposite end of Hope Street is the Cathedral Church of Christ in Liverpool, the city's Anglican cathedral (oddly, Lutyens was an Anglican, while the architect of the Anglican cathedral, Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, was a Catholic).

Local Information
Liverpudlians affectionately call the cathedral "Paddy's Wigwam" because of its largely Irish Catholic congregation and its general resemblance to a Native American teepee.
The church's concrete exterior has not worn well and suffers from leaks. A belfry stands to the east of the church. A new stepped approach has recently been built as part of a multi-million pound restoration.
The Cathedral's choir has a reputation as one of the finest in the UK. It has a very large repertoire, from contemporary music to Gregorian Chant.
The Cathedral's crypt hosts the Liverpool CAMRA Beer Festival each February.
Type of Church: Cathedral