Charter Oak "8-Sided" School - Schuline, Illinois
16S E 254015 N 4219250
This building is a study in physics as well as history as it was designed to withstand strong winds and capture light throughout the day.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Charter Oak School can be found on the website of the Southwestern Illinois Tourism Bureau.

From the historical marker in front of the school: "Charter Oak School is said to be the only octagonal one-room brick schoolhouse in Illinois. It was built in 1873, in accordance with a design suggested by Daniel Ling, a teacher of the Charter Oak School District. It served as a school until 1953. The Octagonal shape utilizes daylight and offers wind resistance. The first school in the district was a log building, erected three years after the Illinois Free School Law was passed in 1845. This was succeeded in 1863 by a frame structure, in which Ling taught in 1872-1873."

Building is open only during special events.

Admission Prices: