Bishops Landing St. Charles MO
Historical marker honoring Glenn Bishop

Historical marker honoring Glenn Bishop located at the Lewis and Clark Museum in St. Charles MO.

"Glennon restored four historic buildings in St. Charles and was the builder of the Lewis & Clark Keelboat replica. After a devastating fire, Glen and the Discovery Expedition crew built two pirogues and then rebuilt the original Keelboat. This beautiful masterpiece took first place float in the national parade in Washington, D.C. on July 4, 1992.

He was the recipient of the Discovery Award - Lewis and Clark Rendezvous, 1993. He received the Veterans of Foreign Wars Americanism Award, 1996, and the St. Charles Chamber of Commerce Lifetime Distinguished Cultural Service Award, 1996. He also received the Foundation of St. Charles Schools Distinguished Achievement Award, 1998." from (visit link)

I remember years ago seeing him build the first boat in his back yard. If you stopped and ask him questions he always took time to answer them. It was no easy task building the replica boats.