Prospect Hill markers
Several markers atop or near the top of Prospect Hill in Somerville, Massachusetts.

The city of Somerville, Massachusetts, is built upon several hills, but the one with the most impressive object at its summit is likely Prospect Hill. Here stands a tall monument to the "Citadel", a fortification from the American Revolution. At least two markers are here to tell the tale. The marker to which the coordinates lead is a series of five panels along the street, embedded in the side of the monument. They read:

"The American Army under General Putnam on June 17, 1775, withdrew from Bunker Hill to this height and here erected the Citadel, the strongest work in the besieging lines of Boston, and which for nine months withstood the British Bombardment - June 17, 1775 to March 17, 1776."
"Here on July 18, 1775, was raised amid great rejoicing the flag presented to General Putnam and his heroic soldiers bearing the motto of Connecticut, 'Qui Transtulit Sustinet', and of Massachusetts, 'An Appeal to Heaven'."
"From this aminence [sic] on January 1, 1776, the flag of the United Colonies bearing thirteen stripes and the crosses of Saint George and Saint Andrew first waived defiance to a foe."
"'The Flower of the British Army'. Prisoners of War who surrendered at Saratoga were quartered on this hill from November 7, 1777, to October 18, 1888, guarded by American troops under General William Heath."
"On this historic hill, answering their country's call, in 1862 encamped the soldiers of Somerville whose record of patriotism and fortitude in the Civil War is Worthy of highest honor and commemoration."

Another related marker is to the southeast, near the corner of the playground. It reads:

"On this hill the Union Flag, with its thirteen stripes the emblem of the United Colonies, first bade defiance to an enemy, January 1, 1776.
Here was the Citadel, the most formidable work in the American lines during the siege of Boston, June 17, 1775 to March 17, 1776."
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

County: Middlesex