Marker near Rhodes College, Memphis, Tennessee
An historical marker located near Rhodes College in Memphis, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

This untitled historical marker reads:

In the spring of 1935 while visiting hist grandparents, the Rev. and Mrs. Walter F. Dakin, at 1917 Snowden, Tennessee Williams first encountered Chekhov in Southwestern's library, and wrote his first produced play, "Cario, Shanghai, Bombay." It was performed by the Garden Players July 12, 1935, at Rose Arbor, 1780 Glenview. Later, Williams wrote: "The laughter ... enchanted me. Then and there the theatre and I found each other for better and for worse. I know it's the only thing that saved my life." Thus did the career of one of America's greatest playwrights begin.
Marker Name: In the Spring of 1935

Marker Location: Roadside