CINCINNATI GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY BUILDING - Cincinnati, Ohio
Historic power company building in downtown Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

Garber and Woodward designed the 16-story CINCINNATI GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY BUILDING, SW, corner Fourth and Main Sts., which has served as the headquarters of this utilities concern since its completion in 1929.  The massive facade and rising setbacks make an impressive sight.  At night the structure, especially the obelisk crown, is brilliantly lighted and can be plainly seen from miles away.

William Moody, the first white child born in Cincinnati, was delivered October 17, 1790, in a log cabin on this site.  At that time Cincinnati had less than 200 residents; in 1879, when Moody died, the city's population was 250,000

~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 4, pg 172

Cincinnati Gas & Electric Company became Cinergy in 1994 and then was acquired by Duke Energy (headquarters Charlotte, NC) in 2006.  The building is now call the Duke Energy Building and houses offices for the company.

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 172