Howell Downtown Historic District
The center of this district is at the crossroads of Michigan and Grand River Avenues.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan Historic Sites on-line (visit link) :

Narrative Description: The Howell Downtown Historic District incorporates the historic core of Howell's downtown containing buildings dating from about 1865 to about 1930. The district comprises portions of nine city blocks, including the courthouse square, in the central business district. The district's commercial, religious, educational, and governmental structures exemplify the Italianate, Gothic Revival, High Victorian, Panel Brick, Richardsonian Romanesque, Neo-Classical, Tudor Revival, Colonial Revival, early twentieth-century Commercial Brick, and Art Deco styles. Commercial buildings are generally two- and three-story brick structures with ornamental cornices and hood molds over arched windows. The district includes the Livingston County Courthouse and the courthouse square.

Statement of Significance: Downtown Howell is significant as the focal point for many of Howell's oldest public and private institutions and the location of extant buildings which once housed and often continue to house them. The district is notable in the Michigan context for its well preserved nineteenth- and early twentieth-century, public, institutional, religious, and commercial buildings dating from c. 1865 to c. 1930. many individual structures, including the courthouse, library, post office, churches, and several commercial buildings, are notable in architectural terms in a local or state context.
Grand River and Michigan Avenues
Howell, MI U.S.A.