Site of the Robt. C. Saxon House - GHM 064-2 - Gordon Co. GA
Located on US 41 at the Gordon - Bartow County Line.

Site of the Robt. C. Saxon House

Otherwise know as the Octagon or Gravel House ~ an eight ~ sided stone residence, built in 1856, on the knoll east of here. May 17, 1864, a rear guard action between Cheatham's Div., Hardee's A. C. [CSA] and Newton's 2d Div., 4th A. C. [USA] was fought along this road. Eight Tenn, Regts, of Wright's. Maney's and Vaughan's [CSA] brigades posted here, defended it during several hours of musketry and artillery fire, withdrawing at midnight. Burned by 73d Illinois Regt. [USA] next day.

GHM 064-2 GEORGIA HISTORIC MARKER 1998

Longer shot, sign for the Bartow county line to the left, GHM 008-1 - Original Site Adairsville-1830's in background.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 064-2