George Louk Farm
A National Register of Historic Places located north of Howell, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the State of Michigan Historic Sites On-line (visit link) :
Narrative Description: The Louk Farm, located in Howell Township, Livingston County, is a 25-acre section of a once larger farm. The property includes an 1878 Italianate home, a horse barn and combination corncrib and granary both predating the house, and a small building circa 1925 that once housed the electricity source for the farm.

Statement of Significance: The Louk Farm contains a particularly well preserved complex of farm buildings and grounds dating from the post Civil War era in a rural setting complete with crop fields, pond, orchard, mature plantings and majestic sugar maples lining the fronting dirt road. The settlement and development of this farm by an immigrant from New York State reflects a common pattern in southern Michigan, including Livingston County, during the formative years. In the 1850 federal census for Livingston County 74 percent of the residents of Howell Township born out of state list New York as the birthplace. The Louk Farm depicts a success story achieved by many of those settlers.

It is also waymarked in the NRHP category: (visit link)
Construction: Wood