Stratton Burying Ground - Medford NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Either end of the iron fence are two sets of two identical pillars which marks dual entrances into the graveyard. I noticed the pillars are constructed, designed and to all appearances are identical to those found at the Colestown Cemetery in Cherry Hill, NJ. The cemetery was purchased for $120 by Evesham in 1813 from Enoch & Hannah Stratton for a public burying ground. It then became part of Medford Village upon the founding of the township in 1847. A historical marker is placed here which commemorates the 150th anniversary of this cemetery. There are exactly five headstones in this smallish cemetery located on Main Street in downtown Medford VIllage, NJ. A rather long (several hundred feet) black, wrought iron fence runs along this rectangular shaped piece of land.