Washington’s Headquarters Morristown NPS
18T E 544980 N 4516279
The countryside in and around Morristown, New Jersey sheltered the main encampments of the American Continental Army during two critical winters of the Revolutionary War,1777 and 1779–80. The Ford Mansion served as the headquarters of its commander-in-chief, General George Washington.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Morristown National Historical Park preserves the lands, features, and artifacts associated with the 1777 and 1779-80 winter encampments of the Continental Army and General George Washington's headquarters in The Ford Mansion, Morristown. Comprised of four geographically separate units approximately 30 miles from New York City, Morristown NHP lies at the junction between the Highland and Piedmont physiographic provinces providing for both hilly terrain and scenic views. The park has twenty seven miles of hiking trails winding through mature forests which Washington’s Army utilized to construct a "log-house city" of over 1000 soldier huts and successional forests which have regenerated on agricultural fields abandoned in the 19th and 20th centuries. Located in the upper end of the Great Swamp Watershed, the headwaters of several streams utilized as a water source by Washington’s soldiers intersect many of the park’s trails. The mosaic of fields and forests found in the park are interwoven with a wide variety of natural resources containing significant plant and animal communities.
There are over 27 miles of foot and horse trails in the Jockey Hollow area of the park. Color coded trail maps are available in the Jockey Hollow Visitor Center.
Five reproduction field Soldier Huts in Jockey Hollow. 18th century farm house used by one of George Washington's officers.
More Information: (visit link)
To log you visit please post a photo of you and or your GPS at the one of the Morristown NPS locations.
230 Morris Street
Morristown, NJ Morris