SITE OF MELODEON HALL - Cincinnati, Ohio
16S E 715221 N 4330863
Site of a former performance hall occupied by 17-story skyscraper since 1901 in downtown Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Union Trust Company's 17-story brick skyscraper stands on the SITE OF MELODEON HALL, NW. corner of Fourth and Walnut Sts.  In the mid-nineteenth century Melodeon Hall, a 3-story structure, was a popular cultural center; here Jenny Lind gave her second local recital in  1851.  After the Civil War, when gamblers and sports took over this area, the St. Lawrence Bar and Billiard Hall occupied part of the building.  It is said to have been one of the most palatial gambling houses in the country.

~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 4, pg 174

The Union Trust Company building better known as the Bartlett Building remains at the this location.  The Bartlett Building (1901) was the first of four D.H. Burnham designed skyscrapers to be built in Cincinnati.  The Bartlett Building was the tallest building in Cincinnati from 1901 until 1904 when the near by Fourth and Walnut Centre building was completed.

Jenny Lind mentioned in the Guide was a Swedish-born opera singer who was extremely popular in the United States beginning in 1850.

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 174