City of Portland's Liberty Bell Replica
City of Portland's Liberty Bell replica.
Location: Oregon, United States

500,000 schoolchildren signed a petition in 1915 asking Philadelphians to send the Liberty Bell to the Panama-Pacific International Exposition of San Francisco, California. The kind people of Philadelphia agreed. The Liberty Bell was now to travel cross country by train, stopping frequently as it made its way to San Francisco. One of the stops was in Portland, Oregon.

When I was a child during the 1960's and we visited the City Hall. We were told that the major cities were given replicas of the Liberty Bell. I really don't know how the original replica of the Liberty Bell came to the City Hall.

In the early morning hours of November 21, 1970, a dynamite fueled bomb exploded underneath the portico, doing $170,000 in damage.Though no one was injured, windows were blown out, the Council Chamber (located above the blast) was damaged, all of the columns of the portico were damaged and replaced, and the Liberty Bell replica was a complete loss. A new bell was purchased for $8,000 and later moved to Terry Schrunk Plaza. No one was ever arrested or claimed responsibility for the bombing. The Liberty Bell is now back outside the City Hall near the portico.
Where is original located?: Independence National Historical Park, Philadelphia, PA

Where is this replica located?: City of Portland's City Hall