The Old Rectory - Pertenhall, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 676735 N 5794877
The Old Rectory lies in the small village of Pertenhall in Bedfordshire. It is close to the Cambridgeshire border and stands on the edge of Pertenhall Brook which is a tributary to the River Kym.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The house dates from the 18th century and bears the date 1799 on its ‘ghost’ guttering downpipes. St Peter’s church stands back from the road along a gravel drive next to The Old Rectory, separated by a modern wooden fence. On the other side of the church is The Manor whose walled garden borders the churchyard has its grounds along the other side of the drive to the church. The Manor is also a waymark.

The building of The Old Rectory is an unusual rather square, red-brick design in the Georgian style. A modern single storey addition and two storey house can be seen at the rear of the property adjoining the main building. The house stands in grounds which include a lake with many fowl and a boat moored at the side. At the bottom of the garden is the Pertenhall Brook. From the drive to the church there runs a footpath taking you over the brook via a large style and beyond.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1799

Architectural Period/Style: Georgian

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Old Rectory

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Connected to the church of St Peter and The Manor where some very fascinating history about the Knights' Templar can be found.

Main Material of Construction: Brick

Private/Public Access: Private but with viewing from the church and footpath