Quincy Public Hall - Quincy, MO
The City Hall of a now almost ghost town.

Location of hall:
Architect: Unknown
Builder: Romeo V. Brent and L/W. Baldwin

Not much here, but some oral tradition. Most of this from the lady running the current post office.
Founded 1848 Quincy was called Judy's Gap because of Samuel Judy's blacksmith shop that was located here. "Judy's Gap" was the first post office in Hickory County.

"The Quincy Public Hall, located on Missouri Highway 83 in Quincy, Hickory County, stands on its original foundation, overlooking the remnant of a once prosperous small rural hamlet. Completed in 1917, the hall is a one-story frame building with dimensions of forty-five feet by twenty-six feet by fourteen feet in height to the eaves of the roof. The roof is a high gable with asphalt shingles. The foundation is made of native flat rock, bound together with gravel and cement. Heavy native timbers were used for floor joists. The walls are weatherboard. Four windows provide light on either side of the building, with one in the front of the belfry loft. All windows are double hung, four-over-four lights with shaped lentils and plain sills. A one door entrance, with a plain wooden door is set in the west end of the building. The concrete porch is sheltered by a belfry, which is in turn supported by hand hewn wooden posts. The only significant change to the exterior of the hall occurred in 1950, when the belfry was shortened; the overall design and form of the building has not been substantially altered and the building still retains sufficient integrity to reflect its role as the social focus of the small hamlet." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Quincy, Missouri United States

County / Borough / Parish: Hickory County