Tobey Cemetery
Quiet little cemetery in Burnet County, TX

Many veterans and settlers buried here, including at least two Gilmore Family members (founding family of nearby Copperas Cove, TX), and many of the origianl settlers of the area.

Marker Text:
This cemetery, which began with the burial of Mary J. Tobey in 1872, overlooks a stretch of the Lampasas River valley named for Nathaniel Wheeler Tobey (1810 - 1892). A blacksmith form Connecticut, Tobey settled on several hundred acres here about 1870 and built a two-story rock house nearby in 1875. Nathaniel Tobey, his wife Winnie (Dennins) (1828 - 1878), and MAry J. Tobey are the only Tobeys buried here. About 1875 WIlliam H. Reavis (1821 - 1885) and his wife Harriet (Ellis) Reavis (1830 - 1893) purchased land along the Lampasas River East of this site. William and Harriet and a large number of their descendants are buried here. IN 1895 JOhn H. Priest, Sr., (1809 - 1938) purchased a significant portion of the Tobeys' original estate, including this cemetery. John and MAry Priest and many of their descendants are buried here. Successive generations of the Reavis and Priest families have owned land in this area of Tobey Valley. Tobey Cemetery contains the burials of many of the pioneer families and their descendants who lived inthe Tobey Valley including the Bell, Williams, Shed, Castleberry, and Black families. This historic cemetery is maintained by a cemtery association.