Black Hawk/Central City Sanitation District - Black Hawk, CO
Black Hawk/Central City Sanitation District Wastewater Treatment Facility in Black Hawk, Colorado
Location: Colorado, United States

There was rapid development in the Black Hawk area of Colorado after Colorado voter approved limited-stakes gambling in the historic Black Hawk, Central City and Cripple Creek area. The growth of huge casinos in these old mining communities caused the capacity of the existing wastewater treatment plant to be exceeded. After receiving a cease and desist order from the Colorado Department of Health for noncompliance, the Black Hawk/Central City Sanitation District committed to a fast-track project of improvements to the plant.

Phase 1 and 2 expansion of the wastewater treatment plant included the $5.1-million construction project included new headworks, BNR aeration basins, secondary clarifiers, disinfection systems, aerobic digestion and a sludge thickening operation. The Black Hawk/Central City District chose to pre-purchase major equipment components to expedite the completion within time constraints. The construction project was particularly difficult because of site constraints, short schedules and close proximity to the North Clear Creek Drainage. Through close coordination with the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment and US Army Corps of Engineers, the environmentally sensitive project was successfully completed on time and within budget.

What is the capacity of the facility?: 2 million gallons per day (MGD)

Describe the biological treatment technology used.: