Stockton, CA
City hall of Stockton, CA

"Built as part of the "City Beautiful" movement during the 1920's, Stockton City Hall quickly became a source of pride for the downtown community. The cost at that time was only $650,000. Construction on historic Lindsay Point was completed in time for the dedication ceremony on December 4, 1926.

The building was designed in a renaissance revival style. Reinforced masonry and concrete columns can be found along with a terra cotta facing, a clay tile roof, and marble floors. The interior retains a mixture of older design and newer decoration.

Artist Greg Custodio painted beautiful lobby murals in 1974 to celebrate the city's culturally diverse community. The entire complex was declared a cultural and historical landmark in 1983.

Changes have taken place over the years to keep Stockton City Hall in good condition. It was completely repainted in 1951. "
Name: Stockton City Hall

425 N. El Dorado Street