Old Adobe Woman's Club - Santa Clara, CA
Historic Women's Club in Santa Clara, CA.

"This adobe, among the oldest in Santa Clara Valley, was one of several continuous rows of homes built in 1792-1800 as dwellings for the Indian families of Mission Santa Clara. It links the Franciscan padres' labors with California of today."

(visit link)

"The Santa Clara Woman's Club Adobe, located at 3260 The Alameda, is a state-registered landmark and is one of the oldest surviving adobe structures in northern California, built about 1790. This structure was originally part of a row of houses for married Indian couples. The Santa Clara Woman's Club now uses the adobe as its club headquarters and as a meeting place. The adobe is open the first Friday of every month for the Woman's Club luncheon meeting."

Active Club?: Yes

3260 The Alameda