Los Angeles Maritime Museum - San Pedro, CA
11S E 381530 N 3733907
Los Angeles Maritime Museum, in the old ferry building, on the main channel of the Port of Los Angeles in San Pedro.

This Museum has numerous models of ships, and artifacts from all time periods, with an emphasis on local maritime history. Special US Naval ships section. Several times per year there is a special limited-time display pertaining to local maritime historical events. United Radio Radio Amateur club, K6AA has a permanent station and makes radio contacts around the world. Stop by and talk with the operators. There is a nice gift shop with post cards and other gifts. On the back outdoor deck, you can watch the cargo and cruise ships pass by closely. Docked here is the WWII tug boat Angels Gate, which still runs. The Museum is within walking distance to several restaurants on the channel. A restored electric rail line is outside the museum with trolley cars you can ride. If you take this north to the end, you can visit the WWII Lane Victory museum ship.
Museum Address:
Berth 84 (foot of 6th Street)