INGALLS BUILDING - Cincinnati, Ohio
16S E 715100 N 4330826
Historic building considered a daring engineering feat at the time of its construction in downtown Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

The world's first concrete skyscraper is the 15-story brick-faced INGALLS BUILDING, NE. corner of Fourth and Vine Sts.  It was designed by Elzner and Anderson and completed in 1903.  Scoffing critics said that any building poured into molds could topple of its own weight, and one local editor was reported to have stood in front of the building for an entire night, expecting to score a scoop on its collapse.  Engineers agree that this office building can still stand a long time.

~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 4, pg 174

The Ingalls Building at over 100 years old is still standing tall.  At the time of its construction the tallest building constructed of reinforced concrete in the world was only six stories high and it took two years to convince city officials to grant building permits for such a daring building.  The building  is recognized for its contribution to skyscraper engineering and the role reinforced concrete could play as a construction material.  The building is listed both on the National Register of Historic Places (1975) and National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers (1974).

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 174