SITE OF THE BURNET HOUSE - Cincinnati, Ohio
Site of former historic hotel now occupied by nearly century old office building in Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Union Central Building Annex, NW. corner of Third and Vine Sts., occupies the SITE OF THE BURNET HOUSE, which the Illustrated London News called "the finest hotel in the world."  Built on land formerly owned by Judge Jacob Burnet, the big, domed structure was formally opened on May 3, 1850.

As the city's leading hotel, the Burnet House had many important associations with Cincinnati life.  Abraham Lincoln stopped here in February 1861 while on his way to Washington.  Around mid-March of 1864 Generals grant and Sherman met in Parlor A of the Burnet House, spread out their big war maps, and discussed the campaign that soon resulted in Sherman's historic devastation of Georgia and South Carolina.  Parlor A thus became a kind of shrine, and for many years the Sons of Union Veterans held their meetings in it.

Weddings, banquets, balls, parties, receptions, and political gathers enlivened the hotel for many decades.  After remodeling, it continued to operate until 1926, when it was torn down to make way for the present building.

~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 2, pg 156-157

The 9-story Union Central Building Annex is now known as the PNC Annex and is part of the PNC Complex along with the neighboring PNC Tower.  The building is an office building with walkways connecting it with the Tower across Ogden Place. Illustrations of the Burnett House can be seen as the Greater Cincinnati Memory Project website.

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 156-157