Robinson & Co. Steam Engine, Richmond, IN
16S E 680875 N 4411112
Old steam engine on static display on the grounds of Wayne County Historical Museum, a former Quaker meetinghouse. The engines were made locally in the late 1800s.
Location: Indiana, United States

Local manufacturer built this engine to be used for threshing of grain, which allowed farmers to obtain a higher yield. Due to the cost of one of these, the engines were often moved from farm to farm and operated by traveling threshermen. The company started in 1842 and produced a variety of farm related equipment. Over time, competition from John Deere and other implement companies caused them to be more of a supplier for other manufacturers, including the automotive industry. The company finally closed its doors in 1997, due to increased competition.

See the following for additional details about this local company.

Engine Type: Steam