UNION CENTRAL BUILDING - Cincinnati, Ohio
Historic well known office tower in downtown Cincinnati, now known as the PNC Tower.
Location: Ohio, United States

The second-tallest building in Cincinnati, the UNION CENTRAL BUILDING, SW. corner of Fourth and Vine Strs. is a 38-story structure completed in 1913.  It serves as the home office of the Union Central Life Insurance Company.  Unit the Carew Tower was brought to completion in 1930, it was the city's highest structure.  Marble facing covers the first three stories; white terra cotta, all the others.  Above the colonnaded square at the top of a pyramidal crown topped by a cupola with an aviation beacon.  At night the illuminated tower can be seen for miles.  Cass Gilbert and Garber & Woodward designed the building.

The Union Central Life Insurance Company was founded on January 10, 1867, by the Methodist Church.  Preachers were encouraged to become agents--with notable success.  Today the concern is one of the Nation's larger insurance companies, and the home office here employs more than 1,000 person.

On the site once stood the home of Reuben Spring, promoter of Music Hall.  The post office was here until 1884, when it made way for the Romanesque Chamber of Commerce building, which was destroyed by fire in 1911.

~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 4, pg 175

The Union Central Life Insurance Company moved from the building in 1964 and moved to a new corporate complex in the suburbs.  The building is now known as the PNC Tower and is occupied by PNC Bank.  The building was originally painted brown and was painted white in the 1940's.  The building remains the second tallest building in Cincinnati.   The  Tower was added to the the West Fourth Street Historic District in with the boundary increase in 2006.

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 175