Masonic Lodge #158 - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504774 N 4423862
As a Mason, I felt a little sad to see this once proud Masonic Temple, closed, and now used for a real estate and flower shop. Like the Trust Company building nearby, this too has been made into a business duplex. Still, it looks Masonic.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is absolutely no information about this former Masonic Lodge. I will contact my grand lodge and see if they can contribute any information. I can say this, from my experience, it certainly looks like a Masonic Lodge. While I was walking the streets, I was kind of drawn to this buildings familiarity and sure enough, I spotted the marker in the Northeast part of the building (very typical of masons to do this.) Many of our lodges are being closed or consolidated due to declining memberships and tightening budgets.

Located at 65 East Main Street in downtown Moorestown. This is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"Built 1914. 2 1/2-story temple-fronted building of orange pyrate brick. Central entrance into first floor shop beneath wood porch. Side entrance to upper floors, bracketed pent, double glazed and paneled doors. Second floor pairs of 1/1 double hung windows with transoms, pairs separated by brick pilasters rising from first floor. Bull's eye in tympanum of crowning dentiled pediment. Red brick side elevation of seven registers also divided at second floor by brick pilasters. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

65 East Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057