CINCINNATI ENQUIRER BUILDING - Cincinnati, Ohio
Historic former headquarters building for major newspaper in Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

The CINCINNATI ENQUIRER BUILDING, 617 Vine St., is a modern 14-story stone structure that was completed in 1926.  On the first five floors are the business, editorial, and shop facilities of the Cincinnati Enquirer, the city's only morning newspaper.  All remaining floors are occupied by commercial offices.

The Enquirer began on April 10, 1841, after John and Charles Brough purchased the old Advertiser (1818) and revamped it.  Washing McLean became a partner in 1852, and the paper waged a vigorous fight for leadership in the morning field which ended in the extinction of all its competitors.  Its Sunday edition, started in 1854, is said to be the oldest in the country.  Among local papers it was the first to use photographic illustrations.  Originally Democratic, the Enquirer now follows an independent editorial policy.

~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 5, pg 187-188

The Cincinnati Enquirer continues as the major newspaper for the Great Cincinnati area, however the newspaper is no longer headquartered in this building but operates from an new building in the city.  The Cincinnati Enquirer Building continues to as an office building for several businesses.

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 187-188