Relief Fire Co. - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504816 N 4424159
Relief Engine Company which is situated on Chester Ave, was first incorporated in 1890 as Hose Company No. 2. The building was enlarged in 1975. It still remains a vital part of the community as I saw vehicles dispatched to a fire while I visited.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There are lots of things to do and see at this fire house. There is another fire house less than a mile away but it pales in comparison to this. There is a really neat stone at the top of the building which marks the date this structure was built. There is a memorial to the left of the garage doors. Inside, while I was there, a tulip and flower community sale was going on. Many members of the community seemed to congregate here, to talk, drink coffee and watch the action.

There was a fire call while I was there. The firemen were extremely fast and both engine and hose cleared the building in under 2 minutes. Speaking of trucks, they have a really excellent antique engine located inside the garage. The man who works on its restoration and upkeep let me have a close look and schooled me on the ins and outs of fire truck maintenance. The tulips were blocking it so a really good shot was impossible. History

"The company, first operated out of an old engine house, moved to the water company property on East Main Street and Zelley Avenue. The Commissioners appropriated $1000 in 1891 and purchased a lot located at Third Avenue and Elm Street, where they constructed an engine house for a little over $800. In 1892, the company was renamed and chartered as Relief Engine Company. In 1910 the company raised their own capital to fund the construction of their new engine house, which is still in existence today at 222 Chester Avenue."

This is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"Built 1910. 2-story Georgian Revival front-pedimented fire station. Flemish bond brick with glazed headers. Limestone belt courses, jack-arch lintels, and datestone Wood cornice above garage door. Second floor two groups of three 4/1 double hung windows. Pedimented front with modillioned cornice. Side elevation 6 registers deep, 9/1 double hung windows. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

222 Chester Avenue Moorestown, NJ 08057