Palace Hotel - Cincinnati, Ohio
Historic hotel in downtown Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

The PALACE HOTEL, NW. corner of Sixth and Vine Strs., one of the few large hotels in the city to pass the half-century mark, opened in 1882.  So eager were the builders to rush the work that construction proceeded at night by lantern light--a burst of enterprise that elicited much admiration. ~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 5, pg 188

The Palace Hotel is now known as the Cincinnatian Hotel.  The French Second Empire hotel was converted from 300 guest rooms to 146 rooms during a $25-million renovation in 1987.   During the renovation the exterior of the hotel remained the same and the old world feel was retained on the interior.  The hotel is highly rated as a  Mobil Four Star, AAA Four Diamond  rated hotel.  The hotel is was listed on the National Register of Historic Place in 1980.

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 188