GWYNNE BUILDING - Cincinnati, Ohio
Historic office building in downtown Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

The GWYNNE BUILDING, NE. corner of Sixth and Main Sts. is a handsome structure of 12 stories, with grillwork on several stories, attractive decorative details, and an open cupola at the top of one corner.  It was completed in 1914 and serves as a general office building.  It also houses the executive offices of the Procter & Gamble Company, largest soap manufacturer in the United States.

On this site William Procter and James Gamble began making soap and candles in 1837.  The first year brought a $50,000 business, and it was not long before the 3-man shop proved inadequate.  A much larger plant was built on Central Avenue.  In 1884 a fire destroyed virtually the entire works, and the present Ivorydale plant was begun along Mill Creek.  Today the Procter & Gamble Company has 15 large factories in the United States, Canada, and other countries. ~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 5, pg 182

The Beaux Arts styled Gwynne Building continues to serve as an office building, however Procter & Gamble is no longer headquartered in the building having moved their headquarters a couple of blocks east.  The building is well maintained and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 182