Eau Claire Chimney - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 705344 N 5659644
Located in the Eau Claire area this chimney was once part of the heating system for the old bus barns that were found at this location in downtown Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The current landuse plan for the area resulted in some research into the origin of this chimney. "It was found to be a part of the heating system for the old bus barns on the Eau Claire Market site. It is one of less than a handful of original historic resources that relate to the original, industrial heritage of Eau Claire and the historic smokestack sits in its original location. Combined with identifying it as a landmark in the Centre City Plan, it was determined that consideration shall be given to designating the historic smokestack artifact as a Municipal Historic Resource at the time of any land use amendment affecting the site. The historic smokestack has also been creatively incorporated into redevelopment on the Eau Claire Market site through the Land Use Redesignation. To best interpret and respond to the historic smokestack, a 10-metre setback from the historic smokestack has been established. The 10-metre setback is to be designed as a public open space that would enhance the public realm with an urban plaza, enhance pedestrian movements at the corner of 3 Street SW and 2 Avenue SW and highlight the significance of such a landmark through interpretation." See: Page 5 http://www.calgary.ca/docgallery/BU/dba/calgary_planning_commission/agenda/2008/m2008_009.pdf

Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: History