Lewis and Clark Monument - St. Charles, MO
Markers of history along with the statue of Seaman, and those two guys who worked for him.

Marker Erected by: Many state and local governments and special steering committee
Location of Marker: In front of Lewis and Clark statue, Frontier Park
County of Marker: Saint Charles County

Lewis & Clark Monument

Saint Charles has welcomed travelers for well over 200 years. Captain William Clark and the men of the Corps of Discovery experienced this hospitality with a ball held in their honor on the evening of May 16, 1804 as they awaited the arrival of Captain Lewis and his dog, Seaman. This Monument commemorates these famous explorers as they face the unknown West in anticipation of great discoveries.

History of Mark:
LEWIS & CLARK MONUMENT DEDICATED, May 18, 2003. After nearly two centuries, 1804 Corps of Discovery Commanders are back in the City of Saint Charles. In 1993, a group of area citizens decided that Missouri needed a larger than life monument to serve as a tribute to the expedition, and work began to select an artist. Once commissioned, it took the artist Pat Kennedy about 16 months to complete a 15 foot bronze monument of the famed explorers Captain Meriwether Lewis (right), Captain William Clark (left) and Lewis' Newfoundland Dog "Seaman" (center). This monument is dedicated to the memory of Lewis & Clark and the brave men of the Corps of Discovery, as a reminder to their courage. May it serve as an inspiration for all.