276 - Darien UM Church - Darien, GA
17R E 458800 N 3470552
Darien United Methodist Church was partially burned during the Union raid in 1863. That structure was destroyed by a hurricane in 1881. The current building was built in 1883. It is located on Vernon Square in Darien, GA.

The marker reads:
"John Wesley, founder of Methodism, spent January 2 & 3, 1737, among the Scots in Darien where he first prayed extempore.

In 1836 after many efforts, circuit riders aided by layman F. R. Shackelford organized a Society. On November 29, 1841, the cornerstone was laid for Darien Methodist Church on Vernon Square. This church, set afire twice by Federal troops in 1863, did not burn and became the rallying site for the rebuilding of Darien. Destroyed in 1881 by a hurricane, it was replaced in 1883 by the present sanctuary. The Women's Society, begun in 1878, raised funds for rebuilding."
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 276