Old Hidalgo School - Hidalgo, Texas
14R E 574015 N 2886817
This Victorian-meets-craftsman two-room school, built in 1915, was Hidalgo’s second school building and served as a Teacherage (hostel for teachers) beginning in 1925.

Not only are people in this county confused about the history of the courthouse, they seem to not know which building is the ‘Old School House.’ On the same block are two school buildings - one Victorian-meets-Craftsman dance-hall looking structure, the other stream-lined Art Deco. One was built in 1915, the other a decade later, in 1925. The 1915 structure is one-story; the 1925 structure is two-story. A Texas State Historical Marker identifies the 1925 structure as the ‘Old School House.’ The picture submitted to the Texas Historical Commission with the NRHP narrative shows the two-story 1925 school house as the ‘Old School House.’ But the narrative describes the ‘Old School House’ as “a one-story, painted brick, hip-roofed structure...with eleven squared brick columns across the north elevation.” Which one is which? Who cares, both are cool buildings.

Source:
Texas Historical Commission, "Old Hidalgo School"