Lycerum Square #23-18
17T E 428792 N 4579946
This sign is located in front of Marting Hall on the Baldwin-Wallace College campus in Berea, Ohio. It was placed in 2001.
Location: Ohio, United States

"On this site the Lyceum Village and the Berea Seminary were established in 1837 by John Baldwin, James Gilruth, Henry O. Sheldon, and Josiah Holbrook. Their vision was to create the first in a connected series of Lyceum Villages. The Villages were designed especially to assist in the education of teachers, promote 'scientific' exchanges over the world and thus encourage the study of the works and word of God, and cultivate the spirit of 'peace on earth and good will to men.' The community, however, declined and in 1842, John Baldwin assumed the indebtedness of $15,000. James Wallace acquired the area. It was owned by the Methodist Children's Home in the 1860s and then sold to German Wallace College in 1866, becoming the original German Wallace College campus."
Marker Number: 23-18

County: Cuyahoga