Site of Cincinnati's First Courthouse and Jail - Cincinnati, Ohio
16S E 715337 N 4331000
Location of the first courthouse and jail across street from the current U.S. Courthouse in downtown Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

The 10-story Schmidt Building, a brick office structure with Tudor Gothic trim, is on the SITE OF CINCINNATI'S FIRST COURTHOUSE AND JAIL at the SW. corner of Fifth and Main Sts.  A small limestone courthouse was erected here in 1802, a few months after the log jail had been built a little farther west.  In Church Alley behind the jail were a whipping post and pillory where wrong-doers were chastised in the rough manner of the times.  Space for gallows served to remind the intemperate that they would hang for it if they weren't careful. ~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 5, pgs 180-181.

The Fredrik A. Schmidt Company Building constructed in 1922 has been demolished.  At the SW Fifth and Main is the Federal Reserve Bank Plaza which is located behind the Federal Reserve Bank and is located directly across the street from the Potter Stewart U. S. Courthouse.

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 180-181