U.S. Post Office and Courthouse - Cincinnati, Ohio
United States Courthouse in Cincinnati.
Location: Ohio, United States

The U.S. POST OFFICE AND COURTHOUSE extends from Main to Walnut Sts. on the N. side of Fifth St.  Completed in 1939, this modern 9-story structure is built of Indiana limestone and rests on a granite base.  The long concourse is in tile, with chrome and marble trim, and the glass writing tables have fancy golden legs.  In addition to the post office, the building houses the federal court for the Cincinnati district, recruiting offices of the Army and Navy, a Federal Bureau of Investigation office, and field offices for the departments  of Agriculture, Commerce, Interior, Justice, Labor, Treasury, and other agencies.  The present structure stand so the site of the architecturally noteworthy French Renaissance Federal building that was begun in 1874. ~ From Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 5, pg. 181.

The building is now occupied almost entirely by federal court offices.  The post office left the building in 1992 and other federal offices left the building when a new federal building was built in 1962.  The courthouse is now occupied by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, The U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Ohio and U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District Court of Ohio.  The courthouse is now named Potter Stewart U.S. Courthouse in honor of former Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court who had served as a Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit.

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 181