First Settlers in Castle Dale - 152
12S E 498802 N 4340286
Responding to a call from Brigham Young, Orange Seeley organized groups in Sanpete County to settle Castle Valley. Sheep and cattlemen had been here earlier. In 1877 the first settlers located in Castle Dale, building their first dugouts...
Location: Utah, United States

Responding to a call from Brigham Young, Orange Seeley organized groups in Sanpete County to settle Castle Valley. Sheep and cattlemen had been here earlier. In 1877 the first settlers located in Castle Dale, building their first dugouts under a large Cottonwood tree, 98 rods So. and 12 rods East of this monument. Among the first men to bring their families were Niels P. Miller, J. Wellington Seeley and Jasper Peterson, who on October 7, 1879, became the first bishop of the Latter-day Saint ward of Castle Dale.
Marker Name: First Settlers in Castle Dale

See Long Description