Stained glass window in St John The Evangelist, Garrigill, UK
30U E 538757 N 6069152
The stained glass North window was inserted in 1904. It depicts the Crucifixion and is in memory of George Monkhouse, Curate in Charge from 1851 to 1876.
Location: United Kingdom

The present church dates from the eighteenth century but has been much restored. The original building was four-square, crowded with pews, and had plain sash-windows. A gallery was erected in 1752 and removed in 1890. In that year began the extensive alterations. The chancel arch was built to separate the choir, The East and South windows were installed, and the vestry was added on the North side. It had been intended to extend the Church to the West, but funds were insufficient and so the West window was installed and the porch added. The organ was bought in 1894, the lectern given in 1900. From this period too date the altar brasses, the sanctuary lamp, and the oak gates to the Churchyard.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St John the Evangelist Church