Berkeley School #3 - Double Trouble State Park - Berkeley, NJ
18S E 566500 N 4416659
This is a quaint, and very small, one-room school house located in Double Trouble State Park, a few feet from the parking lot. According to Andrew Anderson, Resource Interpretive Specialist & historian, the school was opened from 1892-1915.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This school served the children of the cranberry and saw mill workers.

Originally a cranberry farm and packing plant, the former company town called Double Trouble is a window into past and current industries in the Pinelands. The Double Trouble Company was formed to sell timber, millwork products and cranberries. A succession of sawmills has been on site since the mid-1700s. The village consists of cranberry bogs and fourteen original historic structures dating from the late 19th century through the early 20th century including a general store, a schoolhouse and cottages. The sawmill was restored in 1995, and the cranberry sorting and packing house were completed in 1996.

Update: 04 26 08:
Andrew Anderson sent me an e-mail this morning, so I will add what he told me:
"In a letter dated December 20, 1912 from the County School Superintendent to the Commissioner of Education, the school was described as "located in a lumber camp" and "entirely unsatisfactory for use." The building was "improperly lighted, without ventilation and entirely unsuitable for use." The outhouse in the school yard was later described by the County School Superintendent as "unclean, unwholesome, dilapidated or unscreened." In 1913, there were 7 pupils enrolled in the Double Trouble School.

After the building was no longer used as a school, three field workers used it for sleeping. One of the two-seater outhouse buildings was later removed from the pit and moved to the roadside to serve as a shelter for students waiting for the schoolbus. "

Pinewood-Keswick Road
Berkeley Twp., NJ USA