Beveridge Bridge, San Saba River Texas
A restored suspension bridge near San Saba, Texas.

This bridge across the San Saba River is one of the last two suspension bridges in the state of Texas to be used by cars and trucks. The other is the Regency Bridge across the Colorado River just a few miles north of this location. This bridge was still in use until early in 2003. The structure been completely restored but will be open only to foot traffic. We will no longer get to see the floor of the bridge dip and dive as heavier vehicles drive across.

This structure on the San Saba River, called the Beveridge Bridge was built in 1891 and was named for John H. Beveridge, who established the first crossing at this location. The center span is 140 feet between the supporting towers and is held up by cables of galvanized wire. A huge flood severely damaged the bridge in 1938 but it was rebuilt then and has been restored at two other times also.

Notice the tripod towers which support the bridge. They are the invention of Texas bridge builder Flinn-Moyer of Weatherford as are the cast-iron saddles at the top of the towers which carry the supporting cables.
Usage: Automobile

Length: 140 feet