J.R. Diner - Syracuse, New York
This is J.R. Diner, located in Syracuse, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The first time I passed by this restaurant while picking up parts and supplies in Syracuse, I said to myself that this restaurant looks like it could have been originally a dining car restaurant. I did some research later that evening and found that is truly was a dining car. According to a website that specializes in dining cars, this one was built by Rochester Grills and there are only about 10 left in the N.Y. and PA. area. As of the writing of that websites article, 9 of the 10 Rochester Grills dining cars were still "diners", with the other 1 being used as a florist shop in Bradford, Pennsylvania. The odd thing about the Bradford diner, is my friend who lives in Bradford, pointed it out to me back a year and 1/2 ago and said it used to be a dining car, but it was so remodeled that it didn't even look like one, so I didn't bother to attempt to waymark it.
Address of Dining Car Restaurant:
1208 Wolf Road