Jim Town Trail - Fort Thompson Trail Junction
Junction of the Jim Town Trail and the Ft. Thompson Trail.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Jim Town Trail ran north up the James River Valley and was the 1st mail route into the area. The Ft. Thompson Trail - a route to the Black Hills Gold Rush - intersected the Jim Town Trail near the village of Firesteel. Firesteel relocated and became Mitchell when the railroad came through. The monument is located just east of Mitchell, South Dakota. Note the reference to H.C. Greene's residence in the photo of the plaque. Israel Greene is buried in Graceland Cemetery in Mitchell. See his unique history involving the capture of John Brown at Harper's Ferry set forth in "Graves of Famous Persons."
Marker Name: Jim Town Trail - Ft. Thompson Trail Junction

Marker Type: Roadside