Mark Twain House - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673512 N 4751591
Mark Twain lived less than two years in Buffalo along one of Buffalo's most famous streets, just north of downtown. The house was demolished almost 100 years after it was built.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo points of interest section:
When Samuel L. Clemens (Mark Twain) and his bride came to Buffalo in 1870, they found the MARK TWAIN HOUSE (private), 472 Delaware Ave., waiting for them as a wedding gift from the bride's father. They set up housekeeping in this place, a two-story brick structure with a mansard roof, and Twain began his work as co-editor of the Buffalo Express and as contributor of humorous articles to the Galaxy, a magazine. Their stay here was not a happy one. Twain's father-in-law died within the year; one of his wife's school friends died while a guest in this house. Shortly after, the first Clemens baby was born prematurely, resulting in a long illness for mother and child. Finding it impossible to continue his humorous writings in a house that had been the scene of so much sorrow, Mark Twain moved with his family to Elmira, after less than two years of residence in Buffalo.
The house was built in 1864, and as the Guide mentions, Twain moved in in 1870. He sold the house in 1871 and moved the family to Elmira, NY. Several people owned the house until 1963 when it was badly burned by a fire. It was subsequently demolished July 2 of that year. Today the site still remains vacant and is used as a parking lot.

Original Twain house picture courtesy of University of Virginia website.
Book: New York