University Library Building - University of Missouri - Columbia, Missouri
Main library building for the University of Missouri.

The GENERAL UNIVERSITY LIBRARY BUILDING, on the block bounded by Ninth and Hitt Sts. and Lowry and Conley Aves., an English Renaissance edifice in white limestone, links the nineteenth century architecture of Francis Quadrangle with the Oxford designs of the new East (White) Campus. Erected in 1915, and enlarged in 1936, the building contains, in addition to the university library, the  STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF MISSOURI, which has more than 220,000 volumes and pamphlets relating to the State s history, and boasts a larger membership than any other State historical society. The society is the repository for an extensive collection of Missouri news papers, including files of the Hannibal Journal, edited by Orion Clemens and his brother Sam (Mark Twain). The collection of original Bingham paintings in the reading room on the first floor includes Order No. II, Watching the Cargo, Vinnie Ream, and others. Floyd Calvin Shoe maker has been secretary and librarian of the society since 1915. ~ from Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, 1941, Columbia section pgs. 212-213

The library is now named Ellis Library after the Elmer Ellis, MU President (1954-1963) and first president of the UM System (1963-1966).  The library was further expanded in 1958 and 1985.  The library continues to house the State Historical Society of Missouri in addition houses the Western Historical Manuscript Collection.  The library has over 2.7 million volumes, over 6.3 million microforms, and 1.7 million government documents

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 212-213