Swallow Hall - Columbia, Missouri
15S E 558188 N 4310968
Historic former Geology Building, now housing the Museum of Anthropology and the Department of Anthropology on campus of the University of Missouri in Columbia.

Left from the quadrangle are the president s home, a two-story, English Renaissance structure, and three-story SWALLOW HALL, also known as the Geology Building. ~ from Missouri: A Guide to the "Show Me" State, 1941, Columbia section pg. 212

Swallow Hall was built in 1893 as the Zoology and Geology Building. The building was designed by Morris Frederick Bell. The building is named for George Clinton Swallow, dean of agriculture and first state geologist of Missouri. The building now houses the Museum of Anthropology and the Department of Anthropology.  Swallow Hall is located in the southeast corner of Francis Quadrangle.

Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 212